The power grid

How hard is the grid working?

Each region is shaded by its busiest hour of electricity demand in about the last day and a half, as a share of the most it has ever served. The closer to its record, the harder the grid is working.

The Midwest grid operator, MISO, reports demand for its zones. Zone 1 covers Minnesota, where Project Skyway is proposed in Pine Island; dots are the data centers Cleanview lists in these states.

Latest hour: Oct. 15, 2 p.m. ETLatest hour: Oct. 15, 1 a.m. ET (EIA posts zone data a day at a time)
Busiest recent hour, share of record:Under 60%60-75%75-85%85-95%95% or more Data center, operating planned
  1. Texas87%Peak 79.0 GW · record 90.4 GW (July 2026)
  2. Florida81%Peak 43.9 GW · record 54.1 GW (Aug. 2023)
  3. Tennessee77%Peak 26.2 GW · record 34.1 GW (Jan. 2024)
  4. Carolinas75%Peak 35.0 GW · record 46.9 GW (Feb. 2026)
  5. Midwest71%Peak 93.5 GW · record 132.3 GW (Aug. 2023)
  6. Southeast70%Peak 33.7 GW · record 47.9 GW (June 2022)
  7. Mid-Atlantic66%Peak 107.7 GW · record 162.6 GW (July 2026)
  8. Northwest65%Peak 42.4 GW · record 64.9 GW (Aug. 2024)
  9. Central63%Peak 35.9 GW · record 57.0 GW (July 2026)
  10. New York62%Peak 19.1 GW · record 31.0 GW (July 2026)
  11. New England59%Peak 14.8 GW · record 25.2 GW (June 2025)
  12. California57%Peak 35.3 GW · record 61.6 GW (Sept. 2022)
  13. Southwest50%Peak 13.5 GW · record 27.1 GW (Aug. 2026)
Zone 164%Zones 2 and 767%Zones 3 and 576%Zone 476%Zone 677%Pine IslandProject Skyway site

Each zone, last seven days, hourly demand. record

  1. Zone 164%

    Minnesota, North Dakota and western Wisconsin

    Peak 11.3 GW · record 17.5 GW (July 2026)

  2. Zones 2 and 767%

    Wisconsin and Michigan

    Peak 22.3 GW · record 33.1 GW (July 2026)

  3. Zones 3 and 576%

    Iowa and Missouri

    Peak 13.4 GW · record 17.5 GW (Aug. 2023)

  4. Zone 476%

    Central and southern Illinois

    Peak 6.9 GW · record 9.1 GW (Aug. 2023)

  5. Zone 677%

    Indiana and part of Kentucky

    Peak 13.1 GW · record 17.0 GW (Sept. 2026)

  6. Zones 8, 9 and 1083%

    Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi and east Texas (off this map)

    Peak 27.6 GW · record 33.4 GW (Aug. 2023)